WHALE WATCHING AND SWIMMING WITH DOLPHINS IN MAURITIUS
Combined whale watching and swim with dolphins excursion
The excursion therefore combines the two previous excursions, whale watching and the encounter with dolphins. This is our must-have bestseller!
- If you're interested in swimming with dolphins, we start at 6am. If you're just interested in watching dolphins from the boat, you can also opt for an outing at 9am. We will decide whether to make dolphins or whales first based on the day's conditions and previous experience.
- It's possible that the return time will differ based on the location of the Dolphins and whales.
It is also possible to snorkeling on the reef as an option! We will provide you with pastries and soft drinks on board.
We have fins, masks and snorkels on board, but you can bring your own if you prefer.
Dolphin swimming and whale watching :
- Golden wave II - 22,000Rs / 480€ / 510$
- Golden wave III - 35,000Rs / 760€ / 810$
- Sharing trip - 6,000Rs / 130€ / 140$ per person
Click on the button below to access our price list :
Mauritius is home to many resident Sperm Whale pods.
The most common Whale in Mauritius are found in the deep sea, where they dive to feed.
Females and young males live together in family groups, the mature males migrate alone.
The mature male's average size is 15 meters, but some big specimens can be 20 meters long and weigh 50 tons!
This is the biggest toothed cetacean and the largest predator on the planet.
Sperm whales can dive up to 2000 metres and stay up to 2 hours underwater. These amazing mammals go to this depth to find their preferred food, the giant squid, who can weigh up to 500 kg .
Males migrate to Mauritius to breed with the resident females.
Unfortunately, hunted during many years for their oil, sperm whales are now protected by the international whaling commission.
Humpback whales migrate to Mauritius to mate and have their young.
Humpbacks are a baleen species, mature males can be 15 metres long and weigh 50 tons. They can live up to 60 years and are known for their unique song, particulary the males during the breeding season.
Most of the time we find them close to the shore, where the females find shelter with their babies. Males are often and counted further offshore.
These amazing whales can travel up to 25000 km per year, when they migrate between polar seas to feed and Mauritius to breed.
Humpback whales don't have teeth, they have baleen which they use to filter feed on small fish and crustaceans from the sea.
They are encountered in Mauritius only during winter time, from May until September.
Commecially hunted for many years, before the moratorium of 1966, the global Humpback population fell by an estimated 90%.
Today, scientists estimate the rebounding population of Humpback whales is about 80 000.
Pilot whale families are year round residents in Mauritius.
The second largest of the Dolphin species, in Mauritius we encounter the short finned Pilot whale.
We find them in large groups mainly in the deep sea like the sperm whales. Family groups are led by the oldest female in the pod.
Pilot whales mostly eat deep sea squid, diving up to 700 meters for 12 - 16 minutes per dive.
Males can live up to 45 years and the females up to 60.
Pilot whales in Mauritius can grow up to 5,5 m long for the female and 7,5 m long for the male which can weigh up to 3300 kg.
Unfortunately, Pilot whales are still hunted in some parts of the World. But like all cetaceans, Pilot whales are protected in Mauritius.
Learn more about our sea excursions.